Past Meets

For more historical data, please look at the Club Archives page (accessible to Club members only). For past Thursday walks, see the Thursday Walks page.
50th Anniversary.

September 2019

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Pete Hammond
Sun 1: Hen Cloud, Linda McLeish; change of venue
Sun 1: Sunday Monthly walk, Ali Milne
Mon 2: Monday cycle ride, Marian Birkett
Tues 3: Higgar Tor, Norfolk Arms
Sun 8: Alderly Cliff, Pete Hammond; Change of venue
Tues 10: Chatsworth Edge ‘Emerald Buttress’, Robin Hood
Fri-Sun 13-15: North York Moors camping, Bill Boley
Mon 16: Monday cycle ride, Ali Milne
Tues 17: Burbage North ‘Sentinal area’, Norfolk Arms
Sun 22: Stanage ‘Dover Wall’, Andrew Milne
Tues 24: Horsethief Quarry, Moon Inn
Sun 29: Pleasley Vale, Pete Hammond

August 2019

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Andrew Milne
Sat 3: Second Women’s meet, Jane Hammond
Sun 4: Stanage Moscar, Andrew Milne
Sun 4: Sunday monthly walk, Fiona Johnston
Tues 6: Curbar Edge ‘Calver Wall’, Bridge Inn
Sat 10: Cycle ride, Elen Rees
Sun 11: Wharncliffe, Hugh Dowling
Tues 13: Carl Wark, Norfolk Arms
Sun 18: Windgather, Kial Wright
Tues 20: Gardom’s Edge ‘Garden Face’, Wheatsheaf
Sat-Mon 24-26: (Bank Holiday): Northumberland camping
Mon 26: Bank Holiday cycle ride, Marian Birkett
Tues 27: Burbage South ‘Byne’s Crack’, Norfolk Arms

July 2019

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Kathy Burgess
Tues 2: Horseshoe Quarry, Upper Buttress – NB CHANGE OF VENUE
Sun 7: Bamford climb, Mark Proctor
Sun 7: Monthly walk, Baslow, Ali Milne
Tues 9: Horseshoe Quarry, Moon Inn
Sat 13: Cycle ride, Elen Rees
Sun 14: Pule Hill, Leon Dowling
Tues 16: Stanage ‘Paradise Wall’, Norfolk Arms
Sat-Sun 20-21: Borrowdale camping, Geoff Nichols
Sun 21: Winster Walk/Open Gardens, Ali Milne
Tues 23: Rivelin Edge ‘Roof route area’, no nearby pub!
Sun 28: Birchen Edge ‘Emma’s area’, Paul Gibson
Tues 30: Burbage North ‘Long Tall Sally & Amazon Crack’, Norfolk Arms

June 2019

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Linda McLeish Summary
Sat 1/Sun 2: Roaches, including Sat eve BBQ, Elen Rees
Sun 2: (updated 29/5) Monthly walk, Elen Rees & Roaches climbing, Bill Boley
Tues 4: Curbar Edge, Avalanche Wall, Bridge Inn
Sat 8: Cycle ride, Leon Dowling
Sun 9: Harpur Hill, Linda McLeish
Tues 11: Birchen Edge, Kismet Buttress, Robin Hood Inn
Sat 15: Women’s climbing meet, Linda McLeish
Sun 16: Stanage High Neb, Bill Boley
Tues 18: Froggatt Edge, Sunset Slab Grouse
Sat-Sun 22-23: Black Rock Sands camping, families extra welcome, Paul Gibson
Tues 25: Horseshoe Quarry, Upper Buttress, Moon
Sun 30: Shining Clough, Mary Reape

May 2019

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Pete Hammond Summary
Sat-Mon 4-6 (Bank Holiday): Mid Wales, John Sellars
Sun 5: Monthly walk, Pete Hammond
Tues 7: Millstone Edge, Hells Bells, Millstone Inn
Fri 10: New members meet, Awesome Walls, Pete Hammond
Sat 11: Cycle ride, Elen Rees
Sun 12: New Members Meet, Stanage Popular End, Bill Boley
Tues 14: Gardom’s Edge, Apple Buttress, Pheasant Inn
Sat 18: Instruction Day @ Stanage Pop End, Geoff Nichols & Pete Hammond
Sun 19: Harborough Rocks, Pete Hammond
Tues 21: Stanage Plantation, Goliath’s Groove, Norfolk Arms
Sat-Mon 25-27 (Bank Holiday) Langdale camping, Geoff Nichols
Tues 28: Bamford Edge, Angler’s Rest

April 2019

Evening Meet co-ordinator – to be arranged weekly
Tues 2: Burbage North, Ash tree Wall, Norfolk Arms
Thurs 4: Slide Competition, Clubroom 8pm, Elen Rees
Sun 7: Rivelin, Needle area, Andrew Milne
Sun 7: Monthly Walk, co-ordinator Sean Jennings CANCELLED
Tues 9: Lawrencefield, Fox House
Fri 12: New members meet, Awesome Walls, Pete Hammond
Sat 13: Cycle ride, John Sellars
Sun 14: New members meet, Birchen Edge, Trafalgar Wall, Bill Boley
Tues 16: Yarncliffe, Fox House
Fri-Mon 19-22: (Easter): Skye, camping at Sligachan, Ali Milne
Tues 23: Tegness Quarry, Grouse
Sat 27: Instruction Day @ Stanage Popular End, Geoff Nichols & Pete Hammond
Sun 28: Wharnecliffe [Cheese Block], Chris Lunn
Tues 30: Pleasley Vale

March 2019

Sun 3: Dark Peak walk, Dave Crowther
Sat 9: Cycle Ride, Bill Boley
Sun 10: Peak District Scramble, Paul Gibson. POSTPONED
Thu 14: Slide show, Clubroom 8pm, Andrew Milne
Sun 17: Mountain Bike Ride, John Sellars
Fri-Sun 22-24: Northumberland, Cragside Bunkhouse, Dave Crowther
Sun 31: Froggatt, Slab Recess area, Paul Gibson

February 2019

Sun 3: Dark Peak walk, Sean Jennings
Thurs 7: Monthly slide show, Clubroom 8pm, Cycling “Le Jog”, Mike Doyle
Sat 9: Saturday cycle ride, Elen Rees
Sun 10: Matlock area walk, Elen Rees
Sat/Sun 16/17: North Wales Meet (Lincoln MC Hut), Andrew Milne
Thurs 21: Clubroom activity TBA,
Sun 24: Mountain Bike ride, Bill Boley

January 2019

Tues 1: New Year’s Day walk, Hugh Dowling
Thurs 3: Monthly slide show, Clubroom 8pm, John Barnard, Kanchenjunga
Sun 6: Dark Peak walk, Sean Jennings
Sat/Sun 12/13: Lake District Hut Meet, Chris Kell
Thurs 17: Clubroom 7:30pm. Talk by Steve Rowe, Edale MRT (Geoff Nicholls)
Sun 20: Three Shires walk, Ali Milne
Sun 27: Bradfield Agden & Strines circular walk, Mike Doyle

December 2018

Sat/Sun 1-2: Christmas Meet Halton Ghyll Bunkhouse, Yorkshire Dales, A+A Milne
Thurs 6: Monthly slide show, Clubroom 8pm, Mark Proctor
Sat 8: Saturday cycle ride, Elen Rees
Sun 9: Peak Forest to Buxton walk, Andrew Milne
Thurs 13: Christmas singing in the clubroom, 7.30pm, Sean Jennings
Sun 16: Ecton walk, Linda McLeish
Sun 23: Seasonal Stagger from High Storrs Rd, 10am, Paul & Vanda
Sun 30: NO MEET

November 2018

Thurs 1: Monthly slide show, Clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 4: Elton walk, Vanda Boyd
Sat 10: Saturday cycle ride, Dave Crowther
Sun 11: Langsett walk, Paul Gibson
Sun 18: Mountain Bike ride, Elen Rees
Thurs 22: AGM, Clubroom 7.30pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 25: ‘Underwater cycling’ Paul Gibson
Fri 30: Christmas Meet Halton Ghyll Bunkhouse, Yorkshire Dales, A+A Milne

October 2018

Thurs 4: Slideshow Clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 7: Wildcat, Bill Boley
Sun 7: Monthly walk, Fiona Johnston
Sat 13: On road cycle, Ali Milne
Thurs 18: 51st Anniversary party Clubroom 8pm, Committee members – CANCELLED
Sun 14: Baslow Edge Cave Buttress, Vanda Boyd
Sun 21: Wharnecliffe Hell Gate, Geoff Nicholls
Sun 28: Stanage Popular End, Andrew Milne

September 2018

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Mary Reape Note
Sat/Sun 1-2: Crafnant, North Wales, Hugh Dowling UPDATE
Sun 2: Sunday walk, Steve Warwick
Tues 4: Burbage North, Triangle Buttress, Norfolk Arms
Thurs 6: Food night !! Clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 9: Harborough Rocks, Pete Hammond
Tues 11: Lawrencefield, Fox House
Sat 15: Cycle ride, Elen Rees
Sun 16: Roaches, Bill Boley
Thurs 20: Walk from clubroom, Mike Doyle
Tues 18: Yarnecliffe, Fox House
Sun 23: Bamford Edge – Neb Buttress, Paul Gibson
Sun 23: Greenfield to Marsden walk, CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER Dave Crowther
Tues 25: Stanage, Black Hawk, Norfolk Arms
Fri/Sat 28-29: Yorkshire Dales, Lowstern hut Clapham, Linda McLeish

August 2018

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Kathy Burgess. Summary
Sun 5: Crow Chin, Andrew Milne
Sun 5: Eyam walk, Ali Milne
Tues 7: Froggatt, Green Gut, Grouse Inn
Sat 11: On road cycle, Marian Birkett
Sun 12: Shining Clough, Linda McLeish
Tues 14: Burbage North, Twin Chimneys, Norfolk Arms
Sun 19: Windgather, Mary Reape
Tues 21: Horseshoe Quarry, Slabs, Moon Inn
Sat/Sun/Mon 25-27: (August Bank Holiday) North York Moors, Geoff Nicholls
Tues 28: Stanage, Heaven Crack, Scotsman’s Pack

July 2018

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Kathy Burgess Summary
Sun 1: Climbing, Dovestones Tor, Bill Boley
Sun 1: Sunday walk, Sean Jennings
Tues 3: Curbar, Flying Buttress, Bridge Inn
Thurs 5: Clubroom Opening 8pm,
Sun 8: Castle Naze, Steve Belk
Tues 10: Birchen, Kismet Buttress, Wheatsheaf Inn
July 14/15: Gower, Elen Rees
Tues 17: Higgar Tor, Block + bouldering/Weaseling,
Thurs 19: Clubroom Opening, Evening Cycle ride, Dave Jenkyns
Sun 22: Kinder Upper Tor, Leon Dowling
Sun 22: Ilam walk, Dave Crowther
Tues 24: Bamford Edge, Neb Buttress
Sun 29: Dovestones Quarry, Leon Dowling
Tues 31: Stanage, Apparent North, Norfolk Arms

June 2018

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Pete Hammond Summary
Sun 3: New Members Instruction Day Stanage 9am, Geoff Nicholls/Pete Hammond
Sun 3: Stanage Popular End, Mark Proctor
Sun 3: Sunday walk, Sean Jennings
Tues 5: Gardom’s Edge, Nowanda Buttress, Pheasant Inn
Thurs 7: Clubroom Opening 8pm,
Sat 9: Cycling meet, Elen Rees
Sun 10: Stanage Crow Chin, Pete Hammond
Tues 12: Horseshoe Quarry, Upper Buttress, The Moon
Sun 17: Harper Hill climb plus Three Shires Walk, Andrew & Ali Milne
Tues 19: Millstone, Hells Bells, Millstone Inn
Thurs 21: Clubroom Opening, Evening Cycle ride, Bill Boley
June 22-24 – Family meet – Black Rock Sands -[Tremadog]: Paul Gibson
Tues 26: Stanage High Neb, Norfolk Arms
Sat 30: Challenge weekend (Tick Fest) inc BBQ, Elen Rees. Report

May 2018

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Andrew Milne
Tues 1: Burbage North, Sentinel area, Norfolk Arms
Thurs 3: Clubroom Opening 8pm,
Sat/Sun/Mon 5-7 (May Day Holiday) S. Devon/Dartmoor, Andrew & Ali Milne
Tues 8: Horsethief Quarry, The Moon
Fri 11: Awesome Walls New Members meet, Tina Wilkinson
Sun13: New Members Stanage Popular End, Tina Wilkinson
Tues 15: Rivelin Needle, Hollybush Inn
Thurs 17: Clubroom Opening, Evening Cycle, Dick Murton
Sun 20: Standing Stones, Leon Dowling
Sun 20: Langsett to Derwent walk, Ali Milne
Tues 22: Bamford Edge, Gun Buttress, Yorkshire Bridge
Sat/Sun/Mon 26-28 (Spring Bank Holiday) Yorkshire Dales, Geoff Nichols
Tues 29: Stanage, Away from it all area, Norfolk Arms

April 2018

Evening Meet co-ordinator – David Pendlebury
Sun/Mon 1-2 (Easter): Scotland (Mill Cottage Feshiebridge), Mary Reape
Sun 8: Roaches, Kathy Burgess
Tues 10: Lawrencefield, Fox House
Thurs 12: Photo Competition, [Ian Smith] Clubroom 8pm, Elen Rees & Dave Crowther
Sat 14: Cycling meet, Mary Reape
Sun 15: Agden Rocher, Campsite Crack, David Pendlebury
Sun 15: Plus Shutlingsloe walk, Ali Milne CANCELLED
Tues 17: Froggatt, Sunset Slab, Grouse Inn
Thurs 19: Clubroom Opening 8pm,
Fri 20: Awesome Walls New Members meet, Tina Wilkinson
Sun 22: New Members w’end Burbage Nth Sentinel Area, Tina Wilkinson
Tues 24: Stanage Flying Buttress, Norfolk Arms
Sat 28: New Members Instruction Day Stanage 9am, Geoff Nicholls/Pete Hammond
Sun 29: Wildcat, Lynx, Linda McLeish

March 2018

Thurs 1: Slide show (Andrew Milne) – 8pm, Vanda Boyd, POSTPONED to 8 March
Fri/Sat/Sun 2-4: North Wales, Lincs Mtn Club hut, Andrew Milne
Thurs 8: Slide show postponed from 1st March
Sun 11: Old Glossop Mountain bike/Yellowslacks walk, Bill Boley/Geoff Nichols
Thurs 15: Clubroom Climbing competition , 8pm, Pete Hammond
Sun 18: Dark Peak Scramble, Mary Reape
Sun 25: Stanage, Goliath’s Groove, Andrew Milne
Fri/Sat 30-31 (Easter): Scotland (Mill Cottage Feshiebridge), Mary Reape.

February 2018

Thurs 1: Slide show (Andy Smith: Svalbard & Greenland) – 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 4: White Peak walk, Dave Crowther
Sun 11: Roaches Mountain bike/ walk, Elen Rees/Vanda Boyd Walk Relocated
Thurs 15: Post Valentine’s Mulled wine & music evening, Vanda Boyd
Sun 18: White Peak walk, 12 miles, Andrew & Ali Milne
Sun 25: Dark Peak walk, Kinder Scout, Sean Jennings

January 2018

Mon 1: New Year’s Day walk, Hugh Dowling
Thurs 4: Slide show (Mark Proctor) – 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 7: Dovestone Edge/Upper Derwent walk, Geoff Nichols
Sun 14: Dovedale walk, Mike Doyle
Thurs 18: Primus party, Geoff Nichols
Sun 21: Kinder walk, Gordon Riley CANCELLED
Sat/Sun 27-28: Lake District – Coniston, Paul Gibson

2017


50y-logo

50th Anniversary of the founding of the Club – many celebratory activities through the year, including the 50th Anniversary Reunion and Celebration Weekend: 20-22 October 2017. These are listed on the Anniversary Calendar. The Castle (electronic version) is now available, thanks to Ian Barton.
50th Anniversary Challenges

December 2017

Fri /Sat/Sun 1-3: Christmas Meet, Settle, Andrew Milne
Fri 8 (NOTE DATE CHANGE): Slide show – 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 10: White Peak walk, Linda McLeish CANCELLED
Thurs 14: Carol singing 7.30pm, Sean Jennings
Sun 17: Cycle ride, Mary Reape
Sat 23: Seasonal Stagger, Marian Birkett

November 2017

Thurs 2: Slide show (Mike Doyle) – 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 5: Dark Peak walk, Paul Gibson
Sun 12: White Peak walk, Vanda Boyd
Sat 18: Ecton Mine, Elen Rees
Sun 19: Cycle ride, Ali Milne
THURS 23: AGM 7.30pm, Linda McLeish
Sun 26: Low Bradfield walk, Mike Doyle, Kathy Burgess & John Sellars

October 2017

Sun 1: Rivelin climb, Mary Reape – update
Thurs 5: Slide show (Chris Huxham) – 8pm, Vanda Boyd (clubroom cleanup 6.30pm)
Fri/Sat/Sun 6-8: Mid-Wales hut meet, David Pendlebury
Sun 8: Sunday walk, Roaches, Steve Warwick
Sun 15: Stanage Plantation, Geoff Nichols
Fri/Sat/Sun 20-22: 50th Anniversary Reunion and Celebration Weekend
Sun 29: Burbage South, last climbing meet 2017, Simon Marks

September 2017

Sun 3: Lawrencefield climb, Judith Morris / Walk PDBW Langsett to Bradfield, Ali Milne
Weds 6: Millstone, Fox House
Thurs 7: Cycle ride, Dave Crowther
Sun 10: Almscliffe climb, TBC
Tues 12: Lawrencefield, Fox House
Fri/Sat/Sun 15-17: Galloway, Scotland, Dave Crowther
Weds 20: Burbage North, Norfolk Arms
Sun 24: Wharnecliffe climb, Vanda Boyd
Tues 26: Yarncliffe, last evening meet 2017, Fox House

August 2017

Tues 1: Baslow Edge, Bridge Inn
Sun 6: Chew Valley climb, Hugh Dowling + Eyam walk, Frank & Jennifer Mellor
Weds 9: Chatsworth Edge, Robin Hood
Thurs 10: Mountain bike ride, Mary Reape
Sun 13: Stanage Mississippi area climb (Meet at popular end car park 9.30am) Geoff Nichols
Tues 15: Gardom’s Edge, Wheatsheaf
Sun 20: Froggatt Edge climb, Paul Gibson
Tues 22: Carl Wark, Millstone Inn
Fri-Mon 25-28: Peak District Bank Holiday activities, Various
Weds 30: Stanage Popular End, Norfolk Arms

July 2017

Sat/Sun 1/2: Crowden camping/ climbing, Geoff Nichols + Northwest Peak walk, Andy & Rosy Smith
Tues 4: Burbage South, Fox House
Thurs 6: Book sale in the Clubroom 8.00pm
Sat/Sun 8/9: Snowdonia, Mike Doyle’s 70th birthday meet, Mike Doyle.
Mon 10: Start of Cycling challenge week, Mary Reape
Mon 10: Derwent cycle ride. Marian Birkett
Weds 12: Clumber Park cycle, Steve Warwick
Weds 12: Birchen Edge, Robin Hood
Thurs 13: Cycle ride Lincoln to Sheffield (plus the Thursday walk as usual)
Thurs 13: Evening cycle ride, Mary Reape
Sat 15: Bike ride, Meet Monyash 10am, about 31 miles. Dick Murton
Sun 16: Start of Walking challenge week. Latest
Sun 16: Shining Clough, Simon Marks. CHANGED to Burbage North
Mon 17: Derwent Edge day walk. Mary Reape
Mon 17: Ramsley Reservoir evening walk. Elen Rees
Tues 18: Stanage Plantation, Norfolk Arms
Thurs 20: Thursday walk, Lin Warriss
Thurs 20: 18 mile Linear Walk, Linda McLeish
Sat 22: Southern Boundary walk, Elen Rees Latest
Sun 23: Start of Climbing Challenge week
Sun 23: Roaches climb, Bill Boley
Weds 26: Birchen Edge, Robin Hood
Sun 30: AM’s 60 climbs – challenge week, Andrew Milne

June 2017

Thurs 1: Book sale in the Clubroom 8.00pm. Update
Sun 4: Bamford climb, Simon Marks + Circle round the Snake walk, Dave Crowther
Tues 6: Gardoms Edge, Peacock, Owler Bar
Sun 11: Castle Naze climb, Helen Jackson
Weds 14: Curbar Edge, Bridge Inn
Thurs 15: Evening cycle ride, Dave Jenkyns
Sun 18: Harborough Rocks climb, Helen Jackson
Tues 20: Stoney Middleton, Moon
Sat/ Sun 24/25: Yorkshire Dales camping, Ali Milne
Weds 28: Stanage Moscar, Ladybower Inn

May 2017

Mon 1: Bank Hol Anglesey camping, Leon Dowling
Weds 3: Stanage Popular End, Norfolk Arms
Thurs 4: Clubroom Clean up 8.00pm, Vanda Boyd. POSTPONED
Sat 6: Stanage – Skills for Rock Climbers 9.30am (Open Climbing Weekend), David Pendlebury/Geoff Nicols
Sun 7: Windgather Climb, Andrew Milne + Chinley/ Edale walk, Sean Jennings
Tues 9: Millstone Edge, Fox House
Fri 12: Awesome Walls 6pm (Open Climbing Weekend), David Pendlebury
Sun 14: Birchen Edge 10.30am (Open Climbing Weekend), David Pendlebury
Weds 17: Froggatt Edge, Grouse
Thurs 18: Evening cycle ride, Andrew Milne
Sun 21: Stanage Climbing, Mary Reape
Tues 23: Higgar Tor, Norfolk Arms
Sat/Sun/Mon 27/28/29: Bank Hol, Borrowdale, Lake District, Vanda Boyd
Weds 31 Rivelin Edge, Hollybush Inn

April 2017

Sun 2: It’s a Rockout, Bill Boley; plus Roaches walk, Elen Rees
Tues 4: Burbage North climb, Norfolk Arms
Thurs 6: Slide Competition, Clubroom 8pm, Elen Rees
Sun 9: Lawrencefield climb, Linda McLeish
Tues 11: Yarncliffe climb, Fox House
Fri/Sat/Sun 14-16: (Easter) Muir of Inverey, Braemar, Scotland, Paul Gibson.
Weds19: Tegness Pinnacle climb, Grouse
Fri 21: Awesome Walls 6pm (Open Climbing Weekend), David Pendlebury
Sun 23: Stanage Edge 10.30am (Open Climbing Weekend), David Pendlebury
Sat/Sun 29/30: Bank Hol Anglesey camping, Leon Dowling

March 2017

Sun 5: Black Hill walk, Sean Jennings
Thurs 9: Slideshow, Clubroom 8pm [Andrew Milne], Vanda Boyd
Sun 12: North Kinder walk Dave Crowther
Thurs 16: Clubroom climbing wall competition, 8pm, Paul Gibson
Sun 19: Dark Peak Scramble, Geoff Nichols
Sat/Sun25/26: Brecon Beacons Hut, Mary Reape

February 2017

Thurs 2: Slideshow, Clubroom 8pm [Frank Mellor], Vanda Boyd
Sun 5: Bleaklow airplane wreck walk, Geoff Nichols
Sun 12: Dark Peak walk, Sean Jennings. CANCELLED!
Thurs 16: ‘Photo editing’ clubroom 8pm, Dave C
Sat 18: Mountain biking, Mary Reape
Sun 19: Goyt Valley walk, Ali Milne
Sat/Sun25/26: Mynydd CC hut, N. Wales, Andrew Milne

January 2017

Sun 1: New Year’s Day Stagger 11am start, Paul Gibson
Thurs 5: Slideshow, Clubroom 8pm [Mark Proctor], Vanda Boyd
Sun 8: 5 Pits Trail cycle, Ali Milne
Tues 10: Committee Meeting 7.30 Clubroom, Linda McLeish
Friday 13: Moonlight walk 7pm start, Paul Gibson
Sun 15: Litton limestone walk, Andrew Milne
Thurs 19: ‘Get the most from your camera’ Clubroom 8pm, Dave Crowther
Sat 21: Mountain Bike ride, Bill Boley. Details
Sat/Sun 28-29: Patterdale. George Starkey Hut, Paul Gibson

December 2016

Thu 1: Slide show clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Fri/Sat/Sun 2-4 Dec: Xmas away meet and dinner Middleton-in-Teesdale Co Durham, Andrew Milne
Sat 10: Vanda’s 70th birthday Ceilidh evening, Vanda Boyd
Sun 11: Vanda’s short walk, Vanda Boyd
Thu 15: Carol singing in the clubroom, Sean Jennings
Sun 18: Seasonal Stagger, John Barnard
Sun 25: NO MEET

November 2016

Thu 3: Slide show clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 6: Trail cycling, Dave Crowther
Sun 13: Special event: Guided walk with Bill Gordon, 10am, Sean Jennings
Sun 20: Dark Peak walk, Paul Gibson
Thu 24: AGM Clubroom 7.30m, Vanda Boyd
Sun 27: White Peak walk, Linda McLeish

October 2016

Sun 2: Gardoms Edge climb, Judith Morris
Thu 6: Slide show clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 9: Secret Stanage climb, Geoff Nichols
Sat/Sun 15-16: Lowstern Hut, Clapham, Yorkshire Dales, Linda McLeish
Tue 18: Committee meeting 7.30 clubroom, Vanda Boyd
Thu 20: Clubroom Ropework evening, Geoff Nichols
Sun 23: Froggatt climb, Bill Boley + Walk, Sean Jennings
Sun 30: Last Summer climbing meet; Stanage Popular End, Paul Gibson

September 2016

Thu 1: Meal night and clubroom re-opening, Paul Gibson
Sun 4: Gardoms Edge climb, Simon Marks
Tue 6: Millstone Edge, Fox House
Sun 11: Stanage High Neb climb, Andrew Milne
Wed 14: Horseshoe Quarry, Moon Stoney Middleton
Thu 15: Cycle ride, Andrew Milne
Sat 17: Clubroom maintenance. Mike Doyle
Sun 18: Aldery Cliff climb, Helen Jackson + limestone walk, Mike Doyle
Tue 20: Bamford Edge, Bridge Inn
Sat/Sun 24/ 25 Borrowdale, Lake district camping, Pete Hammond 20 Sep note
Wed 28: Tegness, Grouse

August 2016

Tue 2: Stanage Plantation, Norfolk Arms
August 6/7: Wye Valley, Linda McLeish.
Wed 10: Curbar Edge, Bridge Inn
Sun 14: Froggatt climb Leon Dowling
Tue 16: Stoney Middleton, Garage Buttress, Moon, Stoney Middleton
Sun 21: Birchen Edge climb, John Hutchinson + Longnor walk, Frank Mellor.
Tue 23: Higgar Tor, Norfolk Arms
August Bank Holiday: Cornwall camping, Jez Martin / Mary Reape
Wed 31 Burbage South Edge, Fox House

July 2016

Sun 3: Stanage End, Simon Marks
Tue 5: Turning Stone Edge
Thu 7: Cycle ride, Andrew Milne
Sat 9: BBQ @ Bill & Elen’s
Sun 10: Roaches climbing, Bill Boley
Wed 13: Baslow Edge, Yorkshire Bridge
Sun 17: Kinder South climb, David Pendlebury & Bleaklow walk, Andy Smith
Tue 19: Wharnecliffe climb, King and Miller
Thur 21: Cycle ride, Mike Doyle
Sat/Sun 23/24: North Wales camping, Mike Doyle
Wed 27: Lawrencefield, Fox House
Sun 31: Wildcat climbing, Linda McLeish

June 2016

Weds 1: Stanage Moscar End Ladybower Inn
Thurs 7: Cycle from clubroom, Dave Jenkyns
Sun 5: Laddow, Mary Reape
Tues 7: Curbar Edge Bridge Inn
Sun 12: Shining Clough climbing, Simon Marks & Cordwell Valley walk, Mike Doyle
Weds 15: Rivelin Edge Hollybush Inn
Thurs 16: Higgar Tor weaselling, Ali Milne
Sun 19: Agden Rocher climbing, Mary Reape
Tues 21: Bamford Edge Angler’s Rest
Sat/Sun 25/26: Lake District camping, Vanda Boyd
Wed 29: Gardoms Edge, Apple Tree Buttress area

May 2016

Sun 1/ Mon 2: Bank Hol, Anglesey N. Wales camping, Leon Dowling
Weds 4: Millstone Edge Fox House
Thurs 5: Clubroom closed
Fri 6: Open climbing meet @ Awesome Walls, David Pendlebury
Sun 8: Open climbing meet @ Birchen Edge, David Pendlebury
Tues 10: Froggatt Edge Grouse
Sun 15: Stanage High Neb climb & Goyt Valley walk, Paul Gibson / Ali Milne
Weds 18: Gardom’s Edge Pheasant Inn
Thurs 19: Lady Canning Plantation Mtn bike ride, Mike Doyle
Sun 22: Windgather, Judith Morris
Tues 24: Baslow Edge Bridge Inn
Sat/Sun/Mon 28/29/30: Bank Hol Scotland – Arran camping, Mary Reape

April 2016

Sun 3: Castle Naze climbing, Bill Boley
Tues 5: Carhead Rocks Norfolk Arms
Thurs 7: Pub Meal night, Vanda Boyd
Sat/Sun 9/10: Yorks Dales away meet, Ali Milne
Weds 13: Yarncliffe Fox House
Sat 16: ‘Charles Knowles Lane’ walk/cycle, Elen Rees
Sun 17: Harborough Rocks climb & Edale Skyline walk, Helen Jackson/ Steve Warwick
Tues 19: Burbage North Norfolk Arms
Thurs 21: Committee Meeting, 7.30pm Clubroom
Fri 22: Open climbing meet @ Awesome Walls, David Pendlebury
Sun 24: Open climbing meet @ Stanage Popular End, David Pendlebury
Weds 27: Lawrencefield Fox House

March 2016

Thurs 3: Annual photographic competition, Clubroom 8pm, Helen Jackson
Sat 5 / Sun 6: JB’s Big Birthday Bash Ceilidh/possible Sunday walk
Thurs 10: Memorial walk 11 am start Dave, Crowther
Sun 13: Macclesfield Forest Mtn Bike ride, Bill Boley
Thurs 17: Film night,Clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 20: Navigation Walk, Marian Birkett
Sun 27: Easter Sunday walk, South Head /Mount Famine, Sean Jennings
Mon 28: Easter Egg Rockout climb, Andrew Milne

February 2016

Thurs 4: Slide show, Clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 7: Bamford Edge walk, Andrew Milne
Sun 14: Dark Peak walk, Sean Jennings
Thurs 18: Auction Night, Clubroom 8pm, Paul Gibson
February 20-21: Lake District, George Starkey Hut, Patterdale, Paul Gibson
Sun 28: Mountain bike ride, Mary Reape

January 2016

Dec 31- Jan 3: Lake District, Denton House Hostel, Keswick, Dave Crowther
Thurs 7: Slide show, Clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 10: On road cycle, Mary Reape
Sun 17: Eyam walk, Mike Doyle
Thurs 21: Film Night, Clubroom 8pm
January 22-23: North Wales, Helyg Hut, Andrew Milne
Sun 31: Limestone Dales walk, Helen Jackson

October 2011

Thurs 13: Patrick Peace’s Funeral