Home

The Castle Mountaineering Club is a BMC affiliated, Sheffield-based mountaineering club.

Our members undertake a wide range of activities including rock climbing, walking, trekking, backpacking, ski mountaineering, ski touring and mountain biking.

We’re a sociable and supportive club with a lot of combined experience – get in touch to find out how you can join in and enjoy the outdoors with us. CLICK HERE TO FOLLOW US ON FACEBOOK.

Meets List

Climbing and all other activities:

Walks every Thursday 11am start, Rosy Smith. For more details, see the Thursday Walks page.

Climbing Wall sessions every Friday at Awesome Walls from 11.30am, Pete Hammond

2018

June

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Pete Hammond Summary
Sun 3: New Members Instruction Day Stanage 9am, Geoff Nicholls/Pete Hammond
Sun 3: Stanage Popular End, Mark Proctor
Sun 3: Sunday walk, Sean Jennings
Tues 5: Gardom’s Edge, Nowanda Buttress, Pheasant Inn
Thurs 7: Clubroom Opening 8pm,
Sat 9: Cycling meet, Elen Rees
Sun 10: Stanage Crow Chin, Pete Hammond
Tues 12: Horseshoe Quarry, Upper Buttress, The Moon
Sun 17: Harper Hill climb plus Three Shires Walk, Andrew & Ali Milne
Tues 19: Millstone, Hells Bells, Millstone Inn
Thurs 21: Clubroom Opening, Evening Cycle ride, Bill Boley
June 22-24 – Family meet – Black Rock Sands -[Tremadog]: Paul Gibson
Tues 26: Stanage High Neb, Norfolk Arms
Sat 30: Challenge weekend inc BBQ, Elen Rees

July

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Kathy Burgess
Sun 1: Challenge weekend inc BBQ, Elen Rees
Sun 1: Sunday walk, Sean Jennings
Tues 3: Curbar, Flying Buttress, Bridge Inn
Thurs 5: Clubroom Opening 8pm,
Sun 8: Castle Naze, Tina Wilkinson
Tues 10: Birchen, Kismet Buttress, Wheatsheaf Inn
July 14/15: Gower, Elen Rees
Tues 17: Higgar Tor, Block + bouldering/Weaseling,
Thurs 19: Clubroom Opening, Evening Cycle ride, Dave Jenkyns
Sun 22: Kinder Upper Tor, Andrew Milne
Sun 22: Plus Ilam walk, Dave Crowther
Tues 24: Turning Stone Buttress, Sail Buttress, TBA
Sun 29: Ravensdale, John Sellers
Tues 31: Stanage, Apparent North, Norfolk Arms

August

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Kathy Burgess
Sun 5: Crow Chin, Andrew Milne
Sun 5: Sunday walk, Ali Milne
Tues 7: Froggatt, Green Gut, Grouse Inn
Sat 11: On road cycle, Marian Birkett
Sun 12: Shining Clough, Linda McLeish
Tues 14: Burbage North, Twin Chimneys, Norfolk Arms
Sun 19: Windgather, Pete Hammond
Tues 21: Horseshoe Quarry, Slabs, Moon Inn
Sat/Sun/Mon 25-27: (August Bank Holiday) Local overnight camping / bivvy meet, Geoff Nicholls
Tues 28: Stanage, Heaven Crack, Scotsman’s Pack

September

Evening Meet co-ordinator – Mary Reape
Sat/Sun 1-2: Crafnant, North Wales, Hugh Dowling
Sun 2: Sunday walk, Steve Warwick
Tues 4: Burbage North, Triangle Buttress, Norfolk Arms
Thurs 6: Food night !! Clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 9: Harborough Rocks, Pete Hammond
Tues 11: Lawrencefield, Fox House
Sat 15: Cycle ride, Elen Rees
Sun 16: Wirksworth Limestone, Elen Rees
Thurs 20: Walk from clubroom, Mike Doyle
Tues 18: Yarnecliffe, Fox House
Sun 23: Bamford Edge – Neb Buttress, Paul Gibson
Sun 23: Greenfell to Holme walk, Dave Crowther
Tues 25: Stanage, Black Hawk, Norfolk Arms
Fri/Sat 28-29 : Yorkshire Dales, Lowstern hut Clapham, Linda McLeish

October

Thurs 4: Slideshow Clubroom 8pm, Vanda Boyd
Sun 7: Wildcat, Elen Rees
Sun 7: Monthly walk, Sean Jennings
Sat 13: On road cycle, Ali Milne
Thurs 18: 51st Anniversary party Clubroom 8pm, Committee members
Sun 14: Baslow Edge Cave Buttress, Vanda Boyd
Sun 21: Wharnecliffe Hell Gate, Geoff Nicholls
Sun 28: Stanage Popular End, Andrew Milne

November

Fri 30Christmas Meet, Andrew Milne

December

Sat/Sun 1-2: Christmas Meet, Andrew Milne

2019

January

: Lake District, Wasdale hut, Elen Rees

February

: North Wales, Andrew Milne

March

22-24 Northumberland, Cragside bunkhouse, Dave Crowther

Apr

Fri-Mon 19-22: Easter – Scottish Island, Ali Milne

Walks:

Every Thursday: 5 to 8 miles. 11am. See here for details. Rosy Smith

Summer Sunday walks (once a month): 10+ miles. 10am. See here for details. Sean Jennings

Past Meets

Club News